Biography & Memoir
Filters
-
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Foreign Babes In Beijing: Behind The Scenes Of A New China
DeWoskin, RachelUnusual memoir of a young woman who traveled to China to work in PR, only to find herself the star of the racy Chinese soap opera from which the bo...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
Allende, Isabel;Peden, Margaret SayersA departure from her fiction, this is a look at the sensuality of food--essay/memoir with a wonderful collection of illustrated recipes at the rear...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $40.00 - Original price $40.00Original price$40.00$40.00 - $40.00Current price $40.00Father, Dear Father
Bemelmans, LudwigFirst English printing, near fine in a fine unclipped jacket. The tale of a globe-trotting trip made with the author's thirteen year old daughter a...
View full detailsOriginal price $40.00 - Original price $40.00Original price$40.00$40.00 - $40.00Current price $40.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Paris to the Moon
Gopnik, AdamGopnik's highly regarded memoir about life with his wife and child in Paris. This is a first printing, overall VG in a like jacket. Slight lean to ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Days: Tangier Journal 1987-1989
Bowles, PaulFirst paperback of this. Bowles's record of his life in Tangiers from 87 to 89. As new, unread copy. Trade Paperbackback. ISBN 0880012692. Ecco Pre...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $17.00 - Original price $17.00Original price$17.00$17.00 - $17.00Current price $17.00Iron and Silk
Salzman, MarkSecond printing of this wonderful memoir of the author's time teaching English in China. Now a successful novelist, this is the author's first book...
View full detailsOriginal price $17.00 - Original price $17.00Original price$17.00$17.00 - $17.00Current price $17.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
Bryson, BillA nice clean copy of this memoir from this popular author on travel and language. Fine in a NF jacket, first printing, Hardcover, First Edition. IS...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Long Ago in France: The Years in Dijon
Fisher, M. F. K.Fisher's reminiscences of her time in Dijon, France in the 1930s, just after her marriage. This is a first printing, Book is near fine (small bump ...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Jackie Robinson and the Integration of Baseball
Simon, ScottNPR favorite and baseball enthusiast Scott Simon addresses the daunting obstacles thrown up in Robinson's path at every turn, and the strength of c...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $22.00 - Original price $22.00Original price$22.00$22.00 - $22.00Current price $22.00The Dragon Empress : Life and Times of Tz'u-Hsi, 1835-1908, Empress Dowager of China
Warner, MarinaExcellent copy of this title examining of one of the last dynastic rulers of China. B&W photos and drawings throughout. Pages may have darkened...
View full detailsOriginal price $22.00 - Original price $22.00Original price$22.00$22.00 - $22.00Current price $22.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $24.00 - Original price $24.00Original price$24.00$24.00 - $24.00Current price $24.00Autobiography
Gill, EricAutobiography of noted artist and craftsman, who died shortly prior to publication. This is a first U.S. edition, very good in a fair jacket. Jacke...
View full detailsOriginal price $24.00 - Original price $24.00Original price$24.00$24.00 - $24.00Current price $24.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00An Invisible Spectator: A Biography of Paul Bowles
Sawyer-Laucanno, ChristopherA nice copy of this first detailed biography of novelist Paul Bowles. First printing, no remainder mark, near fine in like jacket (light wear to ja...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out Of Darkness
Armstrong, KarenA very nice first edition of the author's memoir. Now one of the most popular writers of serious religious and spiritual books, this is the tale of...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sold out
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Positively 4th Street: The Lives and Times of Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Mimi Baez Farina, and Richard Farina
Hajdu, DavidA look at the incredible influence exerted on 60s pop culture by the four figures from the title. First edition stated, Fine in a very nearly fine ...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sold out -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Inventing Al Gore: A Biography
Turque, BillComprehensive biography of Al Gore, written before his victorious (well, we can dream) presidential campaign. Many photos, extensive bibliography. ...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sold out
Original price $115.00 - Original price $115.00Original price$115.00$115.00 - $115.00Current price $115.00The Life and Works of Lili Boulanger
Rosensitle, LeonieNF copy of this fairly scarce title in a Good to VG jacket, with some soil to largely white panels and a couple of small tears and chips. Apparent ...
View full detailsOriginal price $115.00 - Original price $115.00Original price$115.00$115.00 - $115.00Current price $115.00Sold out -
Sale
Sale
Original price $80.00 - Original price $80.00Original price$80.00$80.00 - $80.00Current price $80.00Persona Grata
Beaton, Cecil & Kenneth TynanA nice copy of this collection of biographical sketches. Text by Tynan, photos and jacket design by Beaton. First U.S. printing. Near fine, save br...
View full detailsOriginal price $80.00 - Original price $80.00Original price$80.00$80.00 - $80.00Current price $80.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Artur Schnabel: A Biography
Saerchinger, CesarA nice copy of this biography of the great pianist. 17 pages of b&w photos, also includes discography of the artist. Apparent US first, no edit...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Price of Power: Kissinger in the Nixon White House
Hersh, SeymourSy Hersh's work is currently a staple of New Yorker Iraq war coverage--this is his report on how Kissinger helped shape U.S. foreign policy in the ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S.First printing of this intriguing biography of the aviatrix and explorer Beryl Markham. VG in a like jacket--light overall wear to both jacket and ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $6.75 - Original price $6.75Original price$6.75$6.75 - $6.75Current price $6.75Rage and Fire: A Life of Louise Colet -- Pioneer Feminist, Literary Star, Flaubert's Muse
Gray, Francine Du PlessixNear Fine copy of a fascinating biography of the French novelist Louise Colet. Colet may well have served as Flaubert's prototype for Madame Bovary...
View full detailsOriginal price $6.75 - Original price $6.75Original price$6.75$6.75 - $6.75Current price $6.75Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Justice Lewis F. Powell
Jeffries, JohnFull look back at the life and career of Justice Powell, often the deciding vote on the Burger Supreme Court. Thie is a first printing w/intact num...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.95 - Original price $9.95Original price$9.95$9.95 - $9.95Current price $9.95Going to Extremes
McGinniss, JoeAuthor's colorful account of his time in Alaska. NF in a VG jacket (tiny chip top rear of spine, significant tear to lower left rear). Those issues...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.95 - Original price $9.95Original price$9.95$9.95 - $9.95Current price $9.95Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Raymond Carver: An Oral Biography
Halpert, SamA collection of reminiscences about Carver from friends, family and colleagues. Third printing, near fine (light scratches to cover). Trade Paperba...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00The Man From Lake Wobegon
Fedo, MichaelUnauthorized biography of Garrison Keillor. This is the first printing of this title, fine in a nearly fine jacket (some rubbing to extremeties). H...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00The Gentle Barbarian: The Life and Work of Turgenev
Pritchett, Victor SawdonA nice clean copy of Pritchett's in depth examination off Turgenev. First printing, fine in a VG jacket with a bit of shelfwear and a non-trivial c...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $23.00 - Original price $23.00Original price$23.00$23.00 - $23.00Current price $23.00Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall
Baker, MichaelVery nice first printing of this biography of lesbian novelist Radclyffe Hall. Fine in like jacket, in protective mylar. Book has just a touch of s...
View full detailsOriginal price $23.00 - Original price $23.00Original price$23.00$23.00 - $23.00Current price $23.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00Escape
Jessop, CarolynThe author's harrowing tale of life in an arranged plural marriage to a fundamentalist Mormon. Fine in a NF jacket (shows minimal wear). Later prin...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00A Round-Heeled Woman: My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance
Juska, JaneFine copy of this unusual true story of the author, a literature professor, who places a personal ad seeking sexual advventure in the months leadin...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Woman in the Mists: The Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa
Mowat, FarleyA nice first printing of this look at Dian Fossey's life and death working to preserve and understand mountain gorillas. Near fine in a VG jacket w...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Colette: A Taste for Life
Mitchell, YvonneProfusely illustrated biography of Colette by actress/author Yvonne Mitchell. Near fine in a very good jacket (3/4 in. tear to top front near spine...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00My Musical Life
Rimsky-Korsakoff, Nikolay AndreyevicSecond US printing of this memoir from the great composer and orchestrator. Color decorated black cloth over boards, still bright but not perfect....
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Alice James: A Biography
Strouse, JeanFirst printing of this revealing biography of Henry and William James's sister. Near fine (no markings, very slight cock to spine). Jacket is G+ wi...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Osbert Sitwell
Ziegler, PhilipFine copy of this thorough biography of Sitwell. Fine in a NF jacket (very tiny tear to top rear corner) Not price clipped or remainedered. First p...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00American Pharaoh : Mayor Richard J. Daley: His Battle for Chicago and the Nation
Taylor, Elizabeth; Cohen, AdamA wide-ranging and thorough look at the first Mayor Daley and his inland empire. Fine in a fine, unclipped jacket. First printing, not remainder ma...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $35.00 - Original price $35.00Original price$35.00$35.00 - $35.00Current price $35.00Six Queens
Vance, MargueriteIllustrated by Pellicer, J. Luis. First U.K. printing of this examination of the wives of Henry VIII. NF in a VG jacket, purple with black line ill...
View full detailsOriginal price $35.00 - Original price $35.00Original price$35.00$35.00 - $35.00Current price $35.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Big Russ and Me: Father and Son Lessons of Life
Russert, TimRussert's touching appreciation of his father. First printing with full number line, VG+ (previous owner's small bookplate to front endpaper, small...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Enchanted Remembrance 1838-1925: The Life of a Sunday's Child
Schmaltz, SusanneCurious memoir, long of print until this edition, details the life of Susanne Schmaltz, who studied with Brahms and Clara Schumann, before a long a...
View full detailsOriginal price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Life Sketches
Hersey, JohnFirst trade edition of collection of biographical sketches from respected author. Subjects include Truman, Sinclair Lewis, Kennedy, Alfred A. Knop...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00In Search of J. D. Salinger
Hamilton, IanNice copy of what remained after Hamilton's ill-fated attempt at a Salinger biography was largely quashed by Salinger. First printing, NF in like j...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00The Dream at the End of the World: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier
Green, MichelleA look at the expat literary community in Morocco centered on Paul Bowles. Featured prominently are Paul and Jane Bowles, William Burroughs, Allan ...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $45.00 - Original price $45.00Original price$45.00$45.00 - $45.00Current price $45.00Gissing: A Life in Books
Halperin, JohnSigned by author (inscribed to owners). Fairly scarce hardcover biography of Victorian novelist George Gissing. VG+ in VG jacket. Slight lean to b...
View full detailsOriginal price $45.00 - Original price $45.00Original price$45.00$45.00 - $45.00Current price $45.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Biographical Essays
Strachey, LyttonTight copy, hardly read. Bump to top of spine, closed 3/4 in. tear at rear top of jacket, price clipped. NOT Ex-library. Hardcover. Harcourt Brace...
View full detailsOriginal price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Customs and Characters
Quennell, PeterMemoir containing the author's thoughts on friends and acquaintances who particularly interested or impressed him. Included in this volume are Garb...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.95 - Original price $12.95Original price$12.95$12.95 - $12.95Current price $12.95Leonard Woolf: A Biography
Glendinning, VictoriaA nice copy of Glendinning's meticulous biography of Leonard Woolf. Fine in a NF jacket (slight bend to top of front jacket panel, a bit of shelfwe...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.95 - Original price $12.95Original price$12.95$12.95 - $12.95Current price $12.95Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Infants of the Spring
Powell, AnthonyFirst volume of memoirs from this prolific author. VG in like jacket. Some foxing to top and foredge. Jacket has small tear lower front corner, sma...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Messengers of Day
Powell, AnthonySecond volume of memoirs from the prolific author Anthony Powell. First printing of the U.S. edition, VG in like jacket. Book has some foxing to to...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00The Life and Times of Chaucer
Gardner, JohnIllustrated by J. Wolf. A biography of Chaucer from the noted novelist and medievalist John Gardner. First edition stated. NF in Good + jacket, wit...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale