Skip to content

General Fiction & Literature

Filters

  • Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00

    Dewey Defeats Truman

    Mallon, Thomas

    First edition, first printing of author's fine novel of small town intrigue. Fine book in nearly fine jacket. Jacket extremeties bumped, small clos...

    View full details
    Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00
  • Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00

    Rule of the Bone

    Banks, Russell

    First printing of this novel, fine in a fine jacket, save for small crease to rear panel. NO remainder mark. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0060172...

    View full details
    Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00
  • Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00
    Original price
    $12.00
    $12.00 - $12.00
    Current price $12.00

    The Whore's Child

    Russo, Richard

    Very nice copy of first printing. Russo's first story collection. Fine copy in near fine jacket. Jacket has very light rubbing, small ding to front...

    View full details
    Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00
    Original price
    $12.00
    $12.00 - $12.00
    Current price $12.00
  • Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00

    Mr. Spaceman

    Butler, Robert Olen

    First printing from Pulitzer-winning author. Fine book in very good jacket. Jacket is bent at bottom front, has a little other minor wear. Cloth, F...

    View full details
    Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00
  • Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00
    Original price
    $16.00
    $16.00 - $16.00
    Current price $16.00

    Days of Awe

    Obejas, Achy

    A fine novel about a young Cuban immigrant who came to Chicago just after Castro's seizure of power, and later finds herself returning to Cuba to w...

    View full details
    Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00
    Original price
    $16.00
    $16.00 - $16.00
    Current price $16.00
  • Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00
    Original price
    $11.00
    $11.00 - $11.00
    Current price $11.00

    Purple America

    Moody, Rick

    First printing. Gift inscription on front free end paper, else fine, jacket is fine. Not remaindered, not price clipped. Hardcover, First Edition. ...

    View full details
    Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00
    Original price
    $11.00
    $11.00 - $11.00
    Current price $11.00
  • Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00
    Original price
    $9.00
    $9.00 - $9.00
    Current price $9.00

    Temporary Shelter

    Gordon, Mary

    First printing of author's first collection of short stories. Near Fine in near fine jacket--very minor foxing to top edge, crease to front interio...

    View full details
    Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00
    Original price
    $9.00
    $9.00 - $9.00
    Current price $9.00
  • Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00

    Accordian Crimes

    Proulx, E. Annie

    A nice unread copy. Very light soil to jacket, page edges. First edition, first printing--overall quite good, Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 068419...

    View full details
    Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00
  • Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00
    Original price
    $18.00
    $18.00 - $18.00
    Current price $18.00

    Wonderful Town

    Remnick, David, ed.

    First edition, first printing. A fine, unread copy. Stories by classic New Yorker writers and others. Cheever, Roth, Thurber, Franzen, D. Barthelme...

    View full details
    Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00
    Original price
    $18.00
    $18.00 - $18.00
    Current price $18.00
  • Original price $5.00 - Original price $5.00
    Original price
    $5.00
    $5.00 - $5.00
    Current price $5.00

    Babel Tower

    Byatt, A. S.

    Byatt returns to the protagonist of two previous works, using a novel within a novel structure. Solid paperback reading copy with no major flaws--o...

    View full details
    Original price $5.00 - Original price $5.00
    Original price
    $5.00
    $5.00 - $5.00
    Current price $5.00
  • Original price $22.00 - Original price $22.00
    Original price
    $22.00
    $22.00 - $22.00
    Current price $22.00

    Puttermesser Papers

    Ozick, Cynthia

    Very nice copy, jacket not price clipped. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0679454764. Alfred A. Knopf 1997. 000108

    Original price $22.00 - Original price $22.00
    Original price
    $22.00
    $22.00 - $22.00
    Current price $22.00
  • Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00

    Acastos

    Murdoch, Iris

    Remainder mark bottom edge, light wear overall, slight sticker residue. First American Edition. A nice copy, Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 067080...

    View full details
    Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00
  • Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00
    Original price
    $12.00
    $12.00 - $12.00
    Current price $12.00

    Fixer Chao

    Ong, Han

    Fascinating novel about an Asian con artist who becomes a self-proclaimed feng shui expert. Fine unread copy in near fine dj (light rubbing). Hardc...

    View full details
    Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00
    Original price
    $12.00
    $12.00 - $12.00
    Current price $12.00
  • Original price $10.50 - Original price $10.50
    Original price
    $10.50
    $10.50 - $10.50
    Current price $10.50

    The Turkish Lover

    Santiago, Esmeralda

    Fine, unread Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial wraps. New memoir from author of "When I was Puerto Rican". Trade Paperback, Advance Reader's Copy ...

    View full details
    Original price $10.50 - Original price $10.50
    Original price
    $10.50
    $10.50 - $10.50
    Current price $10.50
  • Original price $4.00 - Original price $4.00
    Original price
    $4.00
    $4.00 - $4.00
    Current price $4.00

    Every Inch of Her

    Sheridan, Peter

    Advance Reader's copy, fine in pictorial wraps. Slight nick to lower spine end. Paperback, Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). ISBN 0142004340. Penguin 20...

    View full details
    Original price $4.00 - Original price $4.00
    Original price
    $4.00
    $4.00 - $4.00
    Current price $4.00
  • Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00
    Original price
    $6.00
    $6.00 - $6.00
    Current price $6.00

    The Days of Ofelia

    Diamant, Gertrude

    Illustrated by Cosgrave, John O'Hara. What at the time passed for an "authentic" novel of Mexico. Text on the cover reads, "The interpretation of o...

    View full details
    Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00
    Original price
    $6.00
    $6.00 - $6.00
    Current price $6.00
  • Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00

    Baby Love

    Maynard, Joyce

    Very nice book club edition of Maynard's first novel. Light soil/shelfwear to jacket, else fine. Hardcover, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN 0394518020. ...

    View full details
    Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00
  • Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00

    Samaritan

    Price, Richard

    Pristine unread copy, Book Club edition. Hardcover, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Alfred A. Knopf 0. 000140

    Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00
  • Original price $17.00 - Original price $17.00
    Original price
    $17.00
    $17.00 - $17.00
    Current price $17.00

    Coffee Will Make You Black

    Sinclair, April

    First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine unclipped jacket (light shelfwear only), Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 1562827960. Hyperion 1994. 00...

    View full details
    Original price $17.00 - Original price $17.00
    Original price
    $17.00
    $17.00 - $17.00
    Current price $17.00
  • Original price $35.00 - Original price $35.00
    Original price
    $35.00
    $35.00 - $35.00
    Current price $35.00

    Ordinary Love & Good Will

    Smiley, Jane

    Lovely copy of early Smiley novellas. F/F, Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0394577728. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1989. 000116

    Original price $35.00 - Original price $35.00
    Original price
    $35.00
    $35.00 - $35.00
    Current price $35.00
  • Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00
    Original price
    $6.00
    $6.00 - $6.00
    Current price $6.00

    Maybe the Moon

    Maupin, Armistead

    First printing. Fine in a NF jacket. Not price clipped. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0060165529. Harper Collins, New York, 1992. 001994

    Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00
    Original price
    $6.00
    $6.00 - $6.00
    Current price $6.00
  • Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00
    Original price
    $16.00
    $16.00 - $16.00
    Current price $16.00

    Bee Season

    Goldberg, Myla

    First printing of the popular and well-crafted novel detailing a young girl who surprises herself and her family with an apparently innate abilite ...

    View full details
    Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00
    Original price
    $16.00
    $16.00 - $16.00
    Current price $16.00
  • Original price $35.00 - Original price $35.00
    Original price
    $35.00
    $35.00 - $35.00
    Current price $35.00

    The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love

    Hijuelos, Oscar

    Beautiful copy of author's second, Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. Tiny bit of wear to dj at spine ends, but this is an almost pristine copy. Cloth,...

    View full details
    Original price $35.00 - Original price $35.00
    Original price
    $35.00
    $35.00 - $35.00
    Current price $35.00
  • Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00

    The Lake, The River, and The Other Lake

    Amick, Steve

    Novel of a lazy Northern Michigan summer and the interaction between townies, tourists, and Native Americans. Fine in pictoral wraps, this is an Ad...

    View full details
    Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00