General Fiction & Literature
Filters
-
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sea of Swords
Salvatore, R. A.A nice clean copy of this popular fantasy novel. NF in a NF jacket with minimal shelfwear. First Printing, Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 078691898...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Atlantis: Three Tales
Delany, SamuelQuite a nice copy of this later novel from a science fiction legend. First printing, fine in a near fine jacket (touch of wear to top rear). Hardco...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Orn
Anthony, PiersFine copy in protective mylar, Book club edition, but the true first in this case. Early Anthony, his fourth of untold novels. Hardcover, Book Club...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $22.00 - Original price $22.00Original price$22.00$22.00 - $22.00Current price $22.00Unseen Academicals
Pratchett, TerryFirst printing of this Discworld novel, Fine in a NF jacket with minimal shelfwear. Quite nice copy, no remainder mark, not price clipped. Hardcove...
View full detailsOriginal price $22.00 - Original price $22.00Original price$22.00$22.00 - $22.00Current price $22.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00You Suck
Moore, ChristopherThe long awaited sequel to Bloodsucking Fiends. This is a first printing, Fine in a nearly fine jacket--just a minor wrinkle to the top rear jacket...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Beowulf's Children
Niven, Larry;Pournelle, Jerry;Barnes, StevenNice first printing of this collaboration between the Niven-Pournelle team and Steven Barnes. VG--would grade better, but binding cracked at front....
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00The Songs of Distant Earth
Clarke, Arthur C.Clarke's novel after 2010. Price clipped but likely Book Club, NF in a like jacket. Quite decent reading copy. Hardcover, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISB...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $3.00 - Original price $4.00Original price$3.00 - $4.00$3.00 - $4.00Current price $3.00Orion Shall Rise
Anderson, PoulDecent reading copy of this effort from a fixture of the SF world. Oversized paperback, with wear to corners, particularly top rear of spine, Trade...
View full detailsOriginal price $3.00 - Original price $4.00Original price$3.00 - $4.00$3.00 - $4.00Current price $3.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Fortress of Eagles
Cherryh, C.J.Book is a stated first edition, but no price on unclipped dj indicates probably a book club. A nice, tight copy by the 3-time Hugo Award-winning au...
View full detailsOriginal price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00A Song of Stone
Banks, IainFirst printing, x-lib with usual distractions, in protective mylar (Not taped to book). Wartime novel from the late author better known for science...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sold out
Original price $21.00 - Original price $21.00Original price$21.00$21.00 - $21.00Current price $21.00The Return of the King
Tolkien, J. R. R.Revised edition (book club?) of the final entry in the Lord of the Rings. Closed tear to top of front panel, some wear at spine ends, slight bend t...
View full detailsOriginal price $21.00 - Original price $21.00Original price$21.00$21.00 - $21.00Current price $21.00Sold out -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Thud
Pratchett, TerryA Pratchett novel of the city watch--this book club edition is a great reading copy. Minimal wear to book and jacket, overall in quite nice conditi...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Robots and Empire
Asimov, IsaacNice copy of this relatively late Asimov robot novel, a sequel of sorts to The Robots of Dawn. Not a book club, this is VG+ in a VG jacket. Foxng t...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Was
Ryman, GeoffA great re-imagining of The Wizard of Oz set during the AIDS epidemic, haunting and sad. Nice copy of the first printing of the trade paperback, mi...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, TimothyFirst printing of this novel from Zahn, perhaps best known for his novels in the Star Wars universe. NF in like jacket. Hardcover, First Edition. I...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Mourning Wood
Paisner, DanielPerfect unread copy, fine in a fine jacket. First printing. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 1566252091. Volt Books 2004. 000327
Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Stalking the Nightmare
Ellison, HarlanNice tight copy of Ellison stories--forward by Stephen King. Hardcover, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Phantasia 1982. 000102
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Lois & Clark: A Superman Novel
Cherryh, C.J.An oddity--a work for hire in the Lois & Clark universe from a respected, Hugo-winning novelist. Think of it like an actor cashing a check in a...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Inside Straight
Martin, George R.R.First printing of this installment of short pieces in the Wild Cards series. Fine in a NF jacket, no remainder mark, quite clean. Half-Leather, Fir...
View full detailsOriginal price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Seeress of Kell
Eddings, David & LeighConclusion of Eddings's epic 5 (or 10, depending on how you look at it) book series. First printing, but this is a reading copy. Some soil to top e...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Lavondyss
Holdstock, RobertIllustrated by Lee, Alan. British first of sequel to Mythago Wood. Near fine copy in fine jacket, in protective mylar. Wonderful full-cover illustr...
View full detailsOriginal price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00The Fabulous Journey of Hieronymus Meeker
Johns, WillyFirst Edition. Book has damage to pp 41-48 (jagged tears bottom right corner, text not affected). Jacked has minor soil, darkening of spine, closed...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00The Dazzle of Day
Gloss, MollyInventive non-geeky sci-fi about the problems of people colonizing a new world. NF book in like jacket, First Printing. Hardcover, First Edition. I...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sold out
Original price $5.50 - Original price $5.50Original price$5.50$5.50 - $5.50Current price $5.50Wyrd Sisters
Pratchett, TerryNear fine copy of this entry from the popular Discworld series. Very light wear. Mass Market Paperbackback. ISBN 0061020664. Harper Torch, New York...
View full detailsOriginal price $5.50 - Original price $5.50Original price$5.50$5.50 - $5.50Current price $5.50Sold out -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.50 - Original price $7.50Original price$7.50$7.50 - $7.50Current price $7.50Monstrous Regiment
Pratchett, TerryNear fine copy of this entry from the popular Discworld series. Very minimal wear. Mass Market Paperbackback. ISBN 0060013168. Harper Torch, New Yo...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.50 - Original price $7.50Original price$7.50$7.50 - $7.50Current price $7.50Sale Sale -
Sold out
Original price $31.00 - Original price $31.00Original price$31.00$31.00 - $31.00Current price $31.00The House That Stood Still
Van Vogt, A.E.A quite nice copy of this somewhat scarce Van Vogt title. Second printing stated, $2.50 price intact on dust jacket. Book is Near Fine, with a bit ...
View full detailsOriginal price $31.00 - Original price $31.00Original price$31.00$31.00 - $31.00Current price $31.00Sold out -
Sale
Sale
Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00The One Tree: The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant Book
Donaldson, Stephen R.A nice first printing of this fifth book concerning these characters. Not a book club, price intact on jacket, not remaindered. NF in a like jacket...
View full detailsOriginal price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Druid of Shannara
Brooks, TerryWonderful copy of this, the second in the Heritage of Shannara series. First printing, fine in a near fine jacket, with a bit of wear to the top re...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $22.50 - Original price $27.00Original price$22.50 - $27.00$22.50 - $27.00Current price $22.50The Full Cupboard of Life
Smith, Alexander McCallSigned by author on the title page.First edition, first printing of fifth title in popular African detective series. A very nice copy, fine in lik...
View full detailsOriginal price $22.50 - Original price $27.00Original price$22.50 - $27.00$22.50 - $27.00Current price $22.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Iron Tracks
Appelfeld, AharonGripping tale of a Holocaust suvivor's relentless search for the Nazi officer who murdered his parents. Fine copy in protective mylar, appears unre...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Immaculate Deception
Pears, IainFirst edition, first printing with complete number line. From the author of An Instance of the Fingerpost. Fine in a nearly fine jacket--small crea...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Fencing Master
Perez-Reverte, ArturoSpansh novelest---author of Club Dumas returns w/another intellectual page-turner. Fine copy in nf jacket--light shelf wear only. Hardcover, First ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $42.50 - Original price $42.50Original price$42.50$42.50 - $42.50Current price $42.50A Void
Perec, GeorgesAn incredible literary achievement, this novel is outwardly about the disappearance of writer Anton Vowl, with clues offered to the characters and ...
View full detailsOriginal price $42.50 - Original price $42.50Original price$42.50$42.50 - $42.50Current price $42.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Voyage to the End of The Room
Fischer, TiborNovel from author of "Under the Frog"--a mystery is solved remotely by a severe claustrophobic. Fine copy in like dust jacket, this is a first prin...
View full detailsOriginal price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00The Savage Garden
Mills, MarkAn academic thriller/mystery from Mills, who won an award from the British Crime Writer's Association for his previous (first) novel. Fine in a ver...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Death's Little Helpers
Spiegelman, PeterSecond book in the John March series from the Shamus Award-winning author. March is now wandering through the corrupt world of white-collar crime a...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $25.00 - Original price $25.00Original price$25.00$25.00 - $25.00Current price $25.00Deader By the Lake
Cummings, DougSigned by author on the title page. iUniverse paperback original from award-winning Chicago broadcast journalist, locally well-regarded mystery nov...
View full detailsOriginal price $25.00 - Original price $25.00Original price$25.00$25.00 - $25.00Current price $25.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00The Shroud of the Thwacker
Elliot, ChrisSecond printing of hilarious novel by comic and actor Chris Elliot--parodies the historical detective novel, particularly those of Caleb Carr. Fine...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Naming of the Dead
Rankin, IanAnother fine Rebus mystery from Rankin--this one set during an international conference in Edinburgh. First printing, NF in a VG jacket with some w...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Tishomingo Blues
Leonard, ElmoreSecond printing, as new copy. Hardcover. William Morrow 2002. 001133
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00The Mournful Demeanour of Lieutenant Boruvka
Skvorecky, Josef; Henley, Kaca PolackovaA reprint of the first enty in this well regarded series of Czech police procedurals, first published in the 70s. Fine in wraps, appears unread. Tr...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Mr. Dixon Disappears: A Mobile Library Mystery
Sansom, IanWell regarded entry in a line of amusing mysteries centered around Israel Armstrong, mobile librarian. Paperback, as new. Trade Paperbackback. ISBN...
View full detailsOriginal price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Shutter Island
Lehane, DennisFirst printing of this novel, the basis for the classic Scorcese film. From the author of Mystic River and of a well known Boston P.I. series. Fine...
View full detailsOriginal price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $18.50 - Original price $18.50Original price$18.50$18.50 - $18.50Current price $18.50Marathon Man
Goldman, WilliamFirst printing stated of this classic thriller, the basis for the Dustin Hoffman movie of the same name. Previous owner's name in marker on front p...
View full detailsOriginal price $18.50 - Original price $18.50Original price$18.50$18.50 - $18.50Current price $18.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $26.00 - Original price $26.00Original price$26.00$26.00 - $26.00Current price $26.00The Detective Wore Silk Drawers
Lovesey, PeterThe author's second book, this is an apparent U.S. first. NOT ex-library, although the previous owner did affix a protective mylar cover to the jac...
View full detailsOriginal price $26.00 - Original price $26.00Original price$26.00$26.00 - $26.00Current price $26.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00At Risk
Rimington, StellaWonderful copy of author's first novel--a thriller written with the insight of the U.K's first female director of MI-5. First printing, fine in fin...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Bury the Lead
Rosenfelt, DavidFine paperback, Advance Reader's Copy from popular mystery author. An Andy Carpenter mystery. Trade Paperback, Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). ISBN 08...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Thirteenth Tale
Setterfield, DianeWonderfully inventive novel centered on a woman reveailing long hidden secrets to her biographer. Fine in a fine jacket, 4th printing. Hardcover, F...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale