General Fiction & Literature
Filters
-
Sale
Sale
Original price $25.00 - Original price $25.00Original price$25.00$25.00 - $25.00Current price $25.00Deader By the Lake
Cummings, DougSigned by author on the title page. iUniverse paperback original from award-winning Chicago broadcast journalist, locally well-regarded mystery nov...
View full detailsOriginal price $25.00 - Original price $25.00Original price$25.00$25.00 - $25.00Current price $25.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00The Shroud of the Thwacker
Elliot, ChrisSecond printing of hilarious novel by comic and actor Chris Elliot--parodies the historical detective novel, particularly those of Caleb Carr. Fine...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Naming of the Dead
Rankin, IanAnother fine Rebus mystery from Rankin--this one set during an international conference in Edinburgh. First printing, NF in a VG jacket with some w...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Tishomingo Blues
Leonard, ElmoreSecond printing, as new copy. Hardcover. William Morrow 2002. 001133
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00The Mournful Demeanour of Lieutenant Boruvka
Skvorecky, Josef; Henley, Kaca PolackovaA reprint of the first enty in this well regarded series of Czech police procedurals, first published in the 70s. Fine in wraps, appears unread. Tr...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Mr. Dixon Disappears: A Mobile Library Mystery
Sansom, IanWell regarded entry in a line of amusing mysteries centered around Israel Armstrong, mobile librarian. Paperback, as new. Trade Paperbackback. ISBN...
View full detailsOriginal price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Shutter Island
Lehane, DennisFirst printing of this novel, the basis for the classic Scorcese film. From the author of Mystic River and of a well known Boston P.I. series. Fine...
View full detailsOriginal price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $18.50 - Original price $18.50Original price$18.50$18.50 - $18.50Current price $18.50Marathon Man
Goldman, WilliamFirst printing stated of this classic thriller, the basis for the Dustin Hoffman movie of the same name. Previous owner's name in marker on front p...
View full detailsOriginal price $18.50 - Original price $18.50Original price$18.50$18.50 - $18.50Current price $18.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $26.00 - Original price $26.00Original price$26.00$26.00 - $26.00Current price $26.00The Detective Wore Silk Drawers
Lovesey, PeterThe author's second book, this is an apparent U.S. first. NOT ex-library, although the previous owner did affix a protective mylar cover to the jac...
View full detailsOriginal price $26.00 - Original price $26.00Original price$26.00$26.00 - $26.00Current price $26.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00At Risk
Rimington, StellaWonderful copy of author's first novel--a thriller written with the insight of the U.K's first female director of MI-5. First printing, fine in fin...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Bury the Lead
Rosenfelt, DavidFine paperback, Advance Reader's Copy from popular mystery author. An Andy Carpenter mystery. Trade Paperback, Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). ISBN 08...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Thirteenth Tale
Setterfield, DianeWonderfully inventive novel centered on a woman reveailing long hidden secrets to her biographer. Fine in a fine jacket, 4th printing. Hardcover, F...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Miracle at Speedy Motors
McCall Smith, AlexanderA nice first printing of this 9th entry in the popular No. 1. Ladies Detective Agency series. NF in a like jacket, overall in very nice condition. ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Indian Killer
Alexie, ShermanAlexie's second novel centers on a Seattle serial killer who scalps his white victims. Various well-drawn characters cope with the brutal murders i...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Smilla's Sense of Snow
Hoeg, PeterClean copy-first edition, fifth printing. Fine in a very mildly creased jacket. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0374266441. Farrar, Straus and Girou...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Little Scarlet
Mosley, WalterAdvance Reader's Copy of 2004 Easy Rawlins mystery. Paperback, in glossy pictorial wraps. Tiny crease on front jacket, else fine. Trade Paperbackba...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Night Manager
Le Carre, JohnAdvance Reader's Copy in pictorial wraps, Trade Paperbackback. Alfred A. Knopf 1993. 000080
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Cinderella
McBain, EdFine in unmarked jacket (jacket very lightly sunned on interior edges). No remainder mark, not clipped--bears sticker of Rizzoli Books, Chicago. Fi...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Swan Peak: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James LeeA nice first printing of this 17th Dave Robicheaux novel. Fine in a nearly fine jacket, with a small bump to the head of the spine. Not price-clipp...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00The Graveyard Position: A Novel Of Suspense
Barnard, RobertA lovely first printing of a typically witty and smart mystery from the master Robert Barnard. Fine in a fine jacket. Hardcover, First Edition. ISB...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Garden of Beasts
Deaver, JefferySpecial BEA (Book Expo America) logo on cover, review copy of hardcover first edition. Fine in a fine jacket. Hardcover, Limited. ISBN 0743222016. ...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00The Program
White, StephenThe program in question is the Witness Protection Program, which to the main character appears somewhat flawed--she finds herself relying on a form...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Deadlier Than The Pen: A Diana Spaulding Mystery
Emerson, Kathy LynnNice reading copy of this mystery centered on a young lady theatrical reporter in 1888 New York. A touch of wear to corners, appears to be remainde...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The First Desire
Reisman, NancyNear fine Advance Reader's Copy, promotional wrap over pictorial cover. Negligible nicks to page ends, else fine. Trade Paperbackback, Advance Read...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.50 - Original price $13.50Original price$13.50$13.50 - $13.50Current price $13.50Foucault's Pendulum
Eco, UmbertoThe thinking person's Da Vinci Code, this dense and lengthy literary puzzler was Eco's follow-up to the equally wonderful The Name of the Rose. Thi...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.50 - Original price $13.50Original price$13.50$13.50 - $13.50Current price $13.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $25.00 - Original price $25.00Original price$25.00$25.00 - $25.00Current price $25.00Raylan: A Novel
Leonard, ElmoreFirst printing of Leonard's latest featuring Raylan Givens. First printing, fine in a very nearly fine jacket with a tiny bend to the top rear. A n...
View full detailsOriginal price $25.00 - Original price $25.00Original price$25.00$25.00 - $25.00Current price $25.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Piranha to Scurfy
Rendell, RuthFirst printing. Short suspense stories from acclaimed mystery novelist. This is a fine copy in a very nearly fine jacket--slight crease at bottom f...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $21.00 - Original price $21.00Original price$21.00$21.00 - $21.00Current price $21.00The Fall
Dymmoch, MichaelSigned by author on the title page, first edition. A mystery set in the Chicago suburb of Northbrook from author favorably reviewed by Washington P...
View full detailsOriginal price $21.00 - Original price $21.00Original price$21.00$21.00 - $21.00Current price $21.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Prayers for Rain
Lehane, DennisThe 5th Kenzie/Gennaro detective novel from the author of Mystic River. First edition, first printing, Fine in a near fine jacket. Light shelfwear,...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00G Is for Gumshoe
Grafton, SueNice copy of this Kinsey Milhone mystery. First printing with full number line, VG+ in a near fine jacket. Top edge has some foxing, previous owner...
View full detailsOriginal price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Hell to Pay
Pelecanos, GeorgeWonderful crime writer's 10th book. First printing, fine in NF jacket--small closed tear upper spine. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0316695068. Li...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00The Green Ripper
MacDonald, John D.First printing of this Travis McGee novel centered around a secretive religious organization. Not a book club. NF in like jacket. Jacket slightly b...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Right as Rain
Pelecanos, GeorgeFine in NF dust jacket (very light wear at top edge). The first of the Derek Strange novels. Hardcover. ISBN 0316695262. Little, Brown and Company ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $27.50 - Original price $27.50Original price$27.50$27.50 - $27.50Current price $27.50The Ipcress File
Deighton, LenThe author's first novel, this is a quite nice copy, although it is a book club. Fine in a VG+ jacket--small scratch to front panel, 2 small closed...
View full detailsOriginal price $27.50 - Original price $27.50Original price$27.50$27.50 - $27.50Current price $27.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Death of a Department Chair
Miller, Lynn C.A campus mystery from Miller, a theater and dance professor at UT Austin. Presumed first (presumed small print run). Fine in a NF, slightly rubbed ...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Bag Men
Flood, JohnWell done mystery centering on the always popular theme of big city corruption--a Boston DA tries to ucover the mystery behind a priest found dead ...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale