General Fiction & Literature
Filters
-
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.25 - Original price $9.25Original price$9.25$9.25 - $9.25Current price $9.25Through a Glass, Darkly
Leon, DonnaA first printing of this entry in the popular Brunetti series. Fine in a VG jacket--a little wear with a tiny tear bottom rear. Hardcover, First Ed...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.25 - Original price $9.25Original price$9.25$9.25 - $9.25Current price $9.25Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Property of Blood
Nabb, MagdalenLovely copy of this British fiirst edition of this mystery in Nabb's Inspector Guarnaccia series. First thus, fine in a NF jacket. Hardcover, First...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Kane Volume 1: Greetings from New Eden
Grist, PaulFirst volume of police drama graphic novel. Nearly new condition--tiny bend to front cover. Pictorial Cover, First Edition. ISBN 1582403406. Image ...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00The Seville Communion
Perez-Reverte, ArturoAnother fine thriller in the spirit of Eco. Perhaps closer to the thinking man's Dan Brown. Fine in a fine jacket (minimal shelfwear) this is a fir...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sold out
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Fatherland
Harris, RobertNew classic of speculative fiction/mystery. Supposes a Nazi victory in WWII. In 1965, a German police detective stumbles across the existance of a ...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sold out -
Sale
Sale
Original price $40.00 - Original price $40.00Original price$40.00$40.00 - $40.00Current price $40.00Motherless Brooklyn
Lethem, JonathanFine in pictorial wraps, this is an Advance Reading Copy of Lethem's National Book Critics Circle Award-winning novel, both a mystery and a well cr...
View full detailsOriginal price $40.00 - Original price $40.00Original price$40.00$40.00 - $40.00Current price $40.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Siren Song
Schwandt, SteveSigned by author on the title page. First paperback printing of a gripping mystery that happens to capture the essence of Door County, Wisconsin ex...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Indelible
Slaughter, KarinFine, as new Advance Reader's Copy from bestselling thriller author. Trade Paperbackback, Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). ISBN 0060749458. William Mor...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Stray Dogs
Ridley, JohnTaut little thriller about a man whose car breaks down in the desert. First printing, near fine in a VG+ jacket-- minor wear to corners and tiny te...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Only Child
Vachss, AndrewFine copy in a very nearly fine jacket (small bump to back rear corner). First edition stated. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0375414878. Alfred A....
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
Mosley, WalterMosley introduces a new character, Socrates Fortlow--a man recently released from prison after twenty-some years. He struggles to make his way in t...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Going to the Dogs
Kavanagh, DanThird book by Julian Barnes writing as Kavanagh. In this mystery set on a country estate populated by the new rich, security consultant Duffy must ...
View full detailsOriginal price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $5.00 - Original price $5.00Original price$5.00$5.00 - $5.00Current price $5.00Pretend You Don't See Her
Clark, Mary HigginsA very clean first printing of this typically suspenseful Mary Higgins Clark novel. Fine in a fine jacket. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 068481039...
View full detailsOriginal price $5.00 - Original price $5.00Original price$5.00$5.00 - $5.00Current price $5.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Hidden
Jaskunas, PaulFine, unread copy in fine jacket. First printing. Promo sticker w/Anna Quindlen quote on front cover. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0743257480. Fr...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00The Sign of the Book
Dunning, JohnNice copy of this Cliff Janeway novel. First printing, VG in a NF jacket. Book had one bent page corner, small mark to foredge. Jacket has minimal ...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $21.00 - Original price $21.00Original price$21.00$21.00 - $21.00Current price $21.00Einstein's Monsters
Amis, MartinAmis's collection of stories of nuclear holocaust--a set of cautionary tales. This is a beautiful copy, fine in a fine jacket. A First printing. Ha...
View full detailsOriginal price $21.00 - Original price $21.00Original price$21.00$21.00 - $21.00Current price $21.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Field Notes: The Grace Note of the Canyon Wren
Lopez, BarryNice copy of this collection of short fiction from Lopez. Near fine in a like jacket. Not remaindered or price clipped, does have neat gift inscrip...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Headlong
Frayn, MichaelShortlisted for the Booker, this novel adddresses controversy surrounding a newly discovered Breugel painting and the experiences of its discoverer...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Blue Spruce: Stories
Long, DavidShort stories of the rural west--mainly set in northwest Montana. Wonderfully crafted stories, this is a fine copy in a fine jacket. First printing...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Van Gogh's Room at Arles: Three Novellas
Elkin, StanleyThree shorter pieces from well regarded novelist. This is a first edition, fine in a near fine dust jacket (slighly loose to book at front edge). H...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.50 - Original price $14.50Original price$14.50$14.50 - $14.50Current price $14.50Fever
Wideman, John EdgarCollection of short stories from important American author. First printing, Book Near Fine--fine but for turned down page corner. Jacket very good ...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.50 - Original price $14.50Original price$14.50$14.50 - $14.50Current price $14.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00Dangerous Laughter
Millhauser, StevenA very clean copy of this book of short stories from the author of Martin Dressler. Third printing, fine in a fine jacket. Hardcover. ISBN 97803072...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Second Chance
Auchincloss, LouisCollection of short stories centering on the theme of mid-life crisis, written by the prolific Auchincloss just as the term was beginning to come i...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00The Collected Stories of Louis Auchincloss
Auchincloss, LouisA collection of short fiction, selected by the prolific author. First printing, fine in a fine jacket. Not price clipped. Hardcover, First Edition....
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00The Waves of Night
Petrakis, Harry MarkShort stories from the often award-nominated author. VG in like, price-clipped jacket, Hardcover. David Mckay 1969. 001818
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00New Stories from the South 2010: The Year's Best
Hemple, Amy (ed.)A nice copy of this collection of short stories by among others, Dorothy Allison, Rick Bass, Wendell Berry, Tim Gautreaux, Padgett Powell...many ot...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $40.00 - Original price $40.00Original price$40.00$40.00 - $40.00Current price $40.00Overnight to Many Distant Cities
Barthelme, DonaldFirst edition of story collection from important American author. No flaws, fine in a fine jacket. In protective mylar. Cloth, First Edition. ISBN ...
View full detailsOriginal price $40.00 - Original price $40.00Original price$40.00$40.00 - $40.00Current price $40.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac
Zevin, GabrielleA very nice copy of this popular young adult novel. Fine in a near fine jacket, later printing. A touch of wear to top rear jacket edge.First Editi...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00The Astonishing Adventures of Fanboy & Goth Girl: Astonishing Adventures of Fanboy And Goth Girl
Lyga, BarryAn engaging young adult novel about a high school misfit and the eccentric girl who befriends him. First printing, not price clipped, fine in a NF ...
View full detailsOriginal price $18.00 - Original price $18.00Original price$18.00$18.00 - $18.00Current price $18.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Hush, Hush
Fitzpatrick, BeccaNice clean copy of this novel about a girl and the new mysterious boy in her high school. Fine in a NF jacket--minimal shelfwear, no remainder mark...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Willow
Hoban, ChuckA nice copy of this book about a troubled teenage girl, trying to cope with the death of her parents. Fine in a near fine jacket (slightly bowed at...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.50 - Original price $13.50Original price$13.50$13.50 - $13.50Current price $13.50Fallen
Kate, LaurenA nice clean copy of this popular young adult novel. Fourth printing, fine in a nearly fine jacket with minimal shelfwear. ISBN 9780385739146. Dela...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.50 - Original price $13.50Original price$13.50$13.50 - $13.50Current price $13.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Stay with Me
Freymann-Weyr, GarretAn emotion-filled work of teen fiction centered around a 16 year old girl struggling with the unexpected suicide of a much older half-sister. VG (c...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00The Secret of Castle Cant
Bath, K. P.Engaging intermediate fiction from a Pushcart-Prize nominated author. This is a very fine Advance Reader Copy in pictorial wraps. Enclosed postcard...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Man in the Ceiling
Feiffer, JulesAn excellent copy from a wonderful author/illustrator, jacket is price clippedFirst Edition. ISBN 0062050354. Harper Collins, 1993. 000097
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Kinship
Krisher, TrudyA nice, clean first printing of this novel set in small town Georgia in 1961. A finely wrought tale of a family's trials and tribulations, told by ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale