Skip to content

General Fiction & Literature

Filters

  • Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00

    A Relative Stranger

    Baxter, Charles

    Clean, tight copy of Baxter's third short story collection. First printing, fine in a near fine jacket. Jacket slightly creased at top rear. Hardco...

    View full details
    Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00
  • Original price $12.50 - Original price $12.50
    Original price
    $12.50
    $12.50 - $12.50
    Current price $12.50

    The Last Song of Dusk

    Shanghvi, Siddarth Dhanvant

    Near fine advance reader's copy of powerful debut novel. "A cross between Zadie Smith and Vikram Seth" says the Hindustan Times. Tiny nick to edge,...

    View full details
    Original price $12.50 - Original price $12.50
    Original price
    $12.50
    $12.50 - $12.50
    Current price $12.50
  • Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00

    My Dream of You

    O'Faolain, Nuala

    From author of best-selling memoir, a very nice copy of her first novel. First printing, fine in a fine jacket. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 1573...

    View full details
    Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00
  • Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00
    Original price
    $14.00
    $14.00 - $14.00
    Current price $14.00

    An Unfinished Life

    Spragg, Mark

    Fine, unread Advance Reader's copy, an uncorrected proof in pictorial wraps. Promotional band around book has never been removed. Basis for J-Lo/Re...

    View full details
    Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00
    Original price
    $14.00
    $14.00 - $14.00
    Current price $14.00
  • Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00

    Light on Snow

    Shreve, Anita

    Advance Reader's copy, fine trade paperback size. No flaws. Well-regarded author's 11th book. Trade Paperbackback, Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). ISB...

    View full details
    Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00
  • Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00

    The Soloist

    Salzman, Mark

    First printing fine in like jacket. Not price clipped, Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0394570103. Random House 1994. 000501

    Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00
  • Original price $13.50 - Original price $13.50
    Original price
    $13.50
    $13.50 - $13.50
    Current price $13.50

    The Friday Night Knitting Club

    Jacobs, Kate

    First printing of the author's wildly popular first novel. Fine in a NF jacket with minimal shelfwear. A nice clean copy, not price clipped. Hardco...

    View full details
    Original price $13.50 - Original price $13.50
    Original price
    $13.50
    $13.50 - $13.50
    Current price $13.50
  • Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00
    Original price
    $11.00
    $11.00 - $11.00
    Current price $11.00

    About Schmidt

    Begley, Louis

    Second printing of this notable novel, later made into a film w/Jack Nicholson. Fine in a fine jacket. Hardcover. ISBN 0679450335. Alfred A. Knopf,...

    View full details
    Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00
    Original price
    $11.00
    $11.00 - $11.00
    Current price $11.00
  • Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00

    Horse Heaven

    Smiley, Jane

    Very nice copy of Smiley's novel about the world of horse racing. Fine in near perfect jacket. First edition, Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 037540...

    View full details
    Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00
  • Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00

    The Church of Dead Girls

    Dobyns, Stephen

    Highly regarded novel. First printing. Near Fine in a fine jacket--a nice clean copy of mystery set in upstate New York. Hardcover, First Edition. ...

    View full details
    Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00
  • Original price $30.00 - Original price $30.00
    Original price
    $30.00
    $30.00 - $30.00
    Current price $30.00

    My Name is Aram

    Saroyan, William

    Illustrated by Freeman, Don. Stated first printing, February, 1944. Reprint of the Harcourt Brace edition from 1940, in very nice condition. Book i...

    View full details
    Original price $30.00 - Original price $30.00
    Original price
    $30.00
    $30.00 - $30.00
    Current price $30.00
  • Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00

    Outside Valentine

    Ward, Liza

    Debut novel-author has been published in Atlantic Monthly, selected for O. Henry Prize stories collection. Advance Reader's Copy with no flaws, sof...

    View full details
    Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00
  • Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00
    Original price
    $7.00
    $7.00 - $7.00
    Current price $7.00

    For Kings and Planets: A Novel

    Canin, Ethan

    Excellent copy of this Canin novel of a small-town Missouri man caught up in New York intrigue. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing. Ha...

    View full details
    Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00
    Original price
    $7.00
    $7.00 - $7.00
    Current price $7.00
  • Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00

    Mistlers Exit

    Begley, Louis

    Begley's follow-up to the successful About Schmidt, a novel about a terminally ill man who finds his impending death liberating. Book is fine in a ...

    View full details
    Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00
  • Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00
    Original price
    $11.00
    $11.00 - $11.00
    Current price $11.00

    The Journey Homeward

    Hanley, Gerald

    Novel of colonial India. Jacket is unclipped, near fine in protective covering. Book has notable bend/crease to one lower page corner, gentle curve...

    View full details
    Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00
    Original price
    $11.00
    $11.00 - $11.00
    Current price $11.00
  • Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00
    Original price
    $18.00
    $18.00 - $18.00
    Current price $18.00

    Blue Angel

    Prose, Francine

    Wonderful academic comedy of a professor caught up with a manipulative student. This is a first printing of the first edition, fine in a near fine ...

    View full details
    Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00
    Original price
    $18.00
    $18.00 - $18.00
    Current price $18.00
  • Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00
    Original price
    $16.00
    $16.00 - $16.00
    Current price $16.00

    The Crazed

    Jin, Ha

    Award-winning author's second novel, examines daily life in contemporary China--the story of a man asked to care for the stroke-afflicted father of...

    View full details
    Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00
    Original price
    $16.00
    $16.00 - $16.00
    Current price $16.00
  • Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00

    A Perfect Divorce

    Corman, Avery

    Fine advance readers copy of novel from the author of Kramer vs. Kramer. Unread, very nice copy. Trade Paperbackback, Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). ...

    View full details
    Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00
  • Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00

    Death in Summer

    Trevor, William

    Trevor's first novel since Felicia's Journey. Fine in a VG plus jacket (light overall wear to jacket). This is a first printing. Hardcover, First E...

    View full details
    Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00
    Original price
    $8.00
    $8.00 - $8.00
    Current price $8.00
  • Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00
    Original price
    $14.00
    $14.00 - $14.00
    Current price $14.00

    Return to Sullivans Island

    Frank, Dorothea Benton

    A lovely first printing of this novel, with publisher's review letter laid in. Fine in a fine jacket, Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 9780061438455....

    View full details
    Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00
    Original price
    $14.00
    $14.00 - $14.00
    Current price $14.00
  • Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00

    Vaporetto 13: A Novel

    Girardi, Robert

    From author of Madeleine's Ghost, a magical novel set in Venice. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 03...

    View full details
    Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00
    Original price
    $15.00
    $15.00 - $15.00
    Current price $15.00
  • Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00
    Original price
    $11.00
    $11.00 - $11.00
    Current price $11.00

    The Pleasure of My Company

    Martin, Steve

    This is a pristine copy of Steve Martin's short novel, written after Shopgirl. Unlike his stand-up, film work, or short pieces for the New Yorker, ...

    View full details
    Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00
    Original price
    $11.00
    $11.00 - $11.00
    Current price $11.00
  • Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00

    Jump

    Gordimer, Nadine

    Collection of stories from noted South African author. Nice copy, appears unread. Jacket lightly rubbed. First edition, first printing. Hardcover, ...

    View full details
    Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00
    Original price
    $10.00
    $10.00 - $10.00
    Current price $10.00
  • Original price $39.00 - Original price $39.00
    Original price
    $39.00
    $39.00 - $39.00
    Current price $39.00

    A Thousand Acres

    Smiley, Jane

    Smiley's most well known novel, fine copy in lightly rubbed dj (perhaps a fingernail mark or two). First edition, not price clipped. A nice copy. V...

    View full details
    Original price $39.00 - Original price $39.00
    Original price
    $39.00
    $39.00 - $39.00
    Current price $39.00