General Fiction & Literature
Filters
-
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Commissariat of Enlightenment
Kalfus, KenNice copy of Kalfus's novel concerning a fictional plot by Stalin before the Bolshevik Revolution. Welll formed novel drawing on Kalfus's extensive...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $17.00 - Original price $17.00Original price$17.00$17.00 - $17.00Current price $17.00The Playmaker
Keneally, ThomasKeneally's novel set in a British prison in Australia in the 18th century--an officer is set the task of producing a play starring his inmates at t...
View full detailsOriginal price $17.00 - Original price $17.00Original price$17.00$17.00 - $17.00Current price $17.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Good Evening Mr. & Mrs. America, and All The Ships at Sea
Bausch, RichardFirst edition, first printing. Nearly fine book (small water stain top edge) in near fine jacket (lightly rubbed, one tiny nick in front top edge)....
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00The Voyage of the Narwhal
Barrett, AndreaFirst printing, first edition. Novel from the author of Ship Fever, an adventure novel and love story of an arctic explorer. Fine copy in a near fi...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00The Campaign
Fuentes, CarlosFuentes's entertaining novel of revolutionary South America. This is a stated first edition, very nearly fine (light soil to top and bottom edge of...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, JaneSecond printing of the Canadian edition of this novel from the author of "The Underpainter". Historical fiction about newly arrived Canadian immig...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.50 - Original price $14.50Original price$14.50$14.50 - $14.50Current price $14.50The Piano Tuner
Mason, DanielVery nice copy of the first printing of a sensational novel detailing the trvevails of a man asked by the British War Department to travel into the...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.50 - Original price $14.50Original price$14.50$14.50 - $14.50Current price $14.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00The Island of the Day Before
Eco, UmbertoVery nice copy--No remainder mark, not price clipped. Near fine in a fine jacket. Includes laid in review/recommendation from Stuart Brent booksell...
View full detailsOriginal price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Sale Sale -
Sold out
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Dreamland
Baker, KevinClean, tight copy of author's second novel. First printing, fine in fine jacket, no remainder mark. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0060193093. Harp...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sold out -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Underpainter
Urquhart, JaneFirst printing of this well-regarded and nuanced novel. Fine in a like jacket. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0670877263. Viking 1997. 002832
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.50 - Original price $13.50Original price$13.50$13.50 - $13.50Current price $13.50The Virtues of War: A Novel of Alexander the Great
Pressfield, StevenFine, unread Advance Reader's Copy of novel from the author of The Gates of Fire and The Legend of Bagger Vance. Historical fiction recreating the ...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.50 - Original price $13.50Original price$13.50$13.50 - $13.50Current price $13.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Nixoncarver
Maxwell, MarkFine unread copy of author's first book. What if Raymond Carver met Richard Nixon? First printing. Fine in a fine jacket, Hardcover, First Edition....
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Girl in Hyacinth Blue
Vreeland, SusanFirst printing of wildly popular novel. Unread book in fine jacket. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 1878448900. MacMurray and Beck 1999. 000020
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00The Old Religion: A Novel
Mamet, DavidMamet's riveting historical novel centers around the lynching of a Jewish factory manager in Atlanta for the murder of a young woman in 1913. A sho...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Emma Watson: The Watsons Completed
Aiken, JoanFirst printing of U.S. edition, noted author of young adult/intermediate fiction completes an unfinished Jane Austen novel. Fine in a NF jacket (cr...
View full detailsOriginal price $20.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$20.00$20.00 - $20.00Current price $20.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.50 - Original price $9.50Original price$9.50$9.50 - $9.50Current price $9.50The Story of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier Des Grieux
D'Exiles, Abbe PrevostIllustrated by Brissaud, Pierre. Typical Heritage press product, quite a decent copy. Some yellowing/browning to pages, with some wear and scuffing...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.50 - Original price $9.50Original price$9.50$9.50 - $9.50Current price $9.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $22.00 - Original price $22.00Original price$22.00$22.00 - $22.00Current price $22.00Candide
Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet deIllustrated by Sauvage, Sylvain. Beautiful copy of the Heritage/Nonesuch Candide, with delicate tinted illustrations from Sylvain Sauvage. Heritage...
View full detailsOriginal price $22.00 - Original price $22.00Original price$22.00$22.00 - $22.00Current price $22.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $21.95 - Original price $21.95Original price$21.95$21.95 - $21.95Current price $21.95SOLD. Boris Godounov
Pushkin, Aleksandr SergeevichIllustrated by Zvorykin, Boris. Beautiful illustrated edition of Boris Godunov. Fine in a near fine jacket, first edition. A touch of very minor we...
View full detailsOriginal price $21.95 - Original price $21.95Original price$21.95$21.95 - $21.95Current price $21.95Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Passing By
Kosinski, JerzyNF book (slight spine cock) in fine jacket. Essays by Kosinski, not previously published. First ed, second printing. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $20.00Current price $10.00The Sixteen Pleasures
Hellenga, RobertFirst printing of the first edition. Novel about research into forbidden erotic poetry, presumed lost in a Venice flood. Jacket has light rubbing. ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $20.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $20.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Piano
Campion, Jane; Pullinger, KateFirst U.S. printing of this novel developed along with the screenplay to Campion's film of the same name. Near fine in a like jacket, with just a ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Ladders to Fire
Nin, AnaisVery nice paperback copy of the first volume of Nin's ongoing novel (where volume 4 is "A Spy in the House Of Love"). Small scrape to front panel, ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sold out
Original price $8.50 - Original price $8.50Original price$8.50$8.50 - $8.50Current price $8.50A Spy in The House of Love
Nin, AnaisQuite nice copy of Nin's ongoing novel. Original price on cover $2.00, in excellent condition with come toning to extremeties, small crease to top ...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.50 - Original price $8.50Original price$8.50$8.50 - $8.50Current price $8.50Sold out -
Sale
Sale
Original price $40.00 - Original price $40.00Original price$40.00$40.00 - $40.00Current price $40.00Children of the Albatross
Nin, AnaisFirst edition stated, book is near fine save for slight bumps to corners, 2 small erasure marks to ffep. Jacket somewhat worn, with 1 in by 1/2 in....
View full detailsOriginal price $40.00 - Original price $40.00Original price$40.00$40.00 - $40.00Current price $40.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00The Dwarfs
Pinter, HaroldHarold Pinter's first novel was published quite late in his career. This is a first printing, fine in a near fine jacket with minimal wear. Not pri...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Winter of Artifice
Nin, AnaisQuite decent copy of three novelettes by Nin. Two creaes to front cover, first portion of book has some pages bent similarly to cover. Otherwise go...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $75.00 - Original price $75.00Original price$75.00$75.00 - $75.00Current price $75.00Works of Goethe
GoetheFive volumes, presumably from a larger set--hard to say with certainty. Black cloth boards with gilt decorated spines, gilt medallion on front boar...
View full detailsOriginal price $75.00 - Original price $75.00Original price$75.00$75.00 - $75.00Current price $75.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Ben-Hur
Wallace, Len, [adapted By Holder, Glen]Ex school-library, but not marked too badly. Faded call number on spine, card pocket rear paste-down, no other marks, Cloth. Globe Publishing Comp...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $37.50 - Original price $37.50Original price$37.50$37.50 - $37.50Current price $37.50Selected Stories (Four Volumes)
De Maupassant, GuyComplete four volume set, translated and edited by Dora Knowlton Ranous. All are 3/4 imitation leather with green marbled boards, gilt lettering to...
View full detailsOriginal price $37.50 - Original price $37.50Original price$37.50$37.50 - $37.50Current price $37.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $5.00 - Original price $5.00Original price$5.00$5.00 - $5.00Current price $5.00House of the Seven Gables
Hawthorne, NathanielPerfectly serviceable copy of this Hawthorne classic. Red, slightly word boards w/color frontispiece. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, text...
View full detailsOriginal price $5.00 - Original price $5.00Original price$5.00$5.00 - $5.00Current price $5.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $17.00 - Original price $17.00Original price$17.00$17.00 - $17.00Current price $17.00The Street Where the Heart Lies
Bemelmans, LudwigSecond printing, in excellent condition. Near fine, so graded because plastic book cover was affixed w/non-archival tape, so some faint marking to ...
View full detailsOriginal price $17.00 - Original price $17.00Original price$17.00$17.00 - $17.00Current price $17.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.50 - Original price $13.50Original price$13.50$13.50 - $13.50Current price $13.50Sayonara, Gangsters
Takahashi, GenichiroFor the first time in English is this 1982 novel from Takahashi--apparently a fascinating work of experimental fiction. First printing of this edit...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.50 - Original price $13.50Original price$13.50$13.50 - $13.50Current price $13.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Disappearing Acts
McMillan, TerryMcMillan's second novel. This is a first printing, near fine in a VG jacket. Jacket has small tear upper rear corner, some browning to edges of fla...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Possessing the Secret of Joy
Walker, AliceFirst edition of this novel from the author of the Color Purple. First printing, NF in a like jacket. Not price clipped, previous owner's name on f...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Blues Dancing
McKinney-Whetstone, DianeSolid copy of this novel from the author of Tumbling. Centers around a character who had given up heroin, and the allure the drug can still hold. V...
View full detailsOriginal price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Familiarity In the Kingdom of the Lost
Boetie, DugmorePreface by Nadine Gordimer. Edited by Barney Simon. The autobiographical novel of an outcast in a society of outcasts, a black thief in apartheid ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale