General Fiction & Literature
Filters
-
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sick Puppy
Hiaasen, CarlAnother twisted mystery based around Hiassen's usual Florida/ecology themes. This is a first edition, fine in a near fine jacket (light wear at top...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Crystal Cup
Atherton, GertrudeGreen cloth-covered boards and marbled page edges. Cloth a bit split at spine, some wear to corners. No jacket, but also not ex-library. Third prin...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $23.00 - Original price $23.00Original price$23.00$23.00 - $23.00Current price $23.00Still She Haunts Me
Roiphe, KatieDaughter of author Anne Roiphe offers an intriguing novel about the relationship between Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodson) and his young frie...
View full detailsOriginal price $23.00 - Original price $23.00Original price$23.00$23.00 - $23.00Current price $23.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Dragonmede
Randall, RonaA nice copy of this historical novel (described as a "terrifying gothic"). VG in a NF, unclipped jacket. Touch of lean to the spine, with a touch o...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Blue River
Canin, EthanFirst edition, first printing, fine in fine jacket. Author's second book, first novel, Cloth, First Edition. ISBN 0395498546. Houghton Mifflin 1991...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Jack Maggs
Carey, PeterTrue (British) first. Book is fine, jacket has some wear, tiny tear at rear top corner. Not price clipped or remaindered. London Review of Books re...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Killer Diller
Edgerton, ClydeA fine first printing of this book, a follow-up to Walking Across Egypt. Fine in a fine jacket in brodart--one small mark to front pastedown. In pr...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Laughing Sutra: A Novel
Salzman, MarkFirst printing of this highly entertaining novel from the author of Iron and Silk. A young orphan, raised by monks, is sent from China to San Franc...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $22.00 - Original price $22.00Original price$22.00$22.00 - $22.00Current price $22.00Watchfires
Auchincloss, LouisFirst printing of noted novelist's Civil War novel. Fine in a fine jacket (slightest bump at bottom of spine). Cloth, First Edition. ISBN 039531546...
View full detailsOriginal price $22.00 - Original price $22.00Original price$22.00$22.00 - $22.00Current price $22.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00The One that Got Away
Himes, LeighA clean, tight copy of this "Sliding Doors" -esque novel of a woman's possible alternate life. Advance hardcover copy from Book Expo 2016. First pr...
View full detailsOriginal price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.50 - Original price $8.50Original price$8.50$8.50 - $8.50Current price $8.50Riven Rock
Boyle, T.C.A nice clean first printing of Boyle's seventh novel. Near fine in a NF, unclipped jacket (a little bump to the lower rear corner). Clean internall...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.50 - Original price $8.50Original price$8.50$8.50 - $8.50Current price $8.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00Rant - an Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Palahniuk, ChuckA nice first edition of this offering from the somewhat controversial novelist. Minimal wear to jacket at head and foot of spine, a touch of soil t...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $17.00 - Original price $17.00Original price$17.00$17.00 - $17.00Current price $17.00Ethical Assassin
Liss, DavidA tightly woven and darkly comic thriller about an door to door encyclopedia who inadvertently witnesses the work of an assassin. Fine in a VG, unc...
View full detailsOriginal price $17.00 - Original price $17.00Original price$17.00$17.00 - $17.00Current price $17.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00This Book Will Save Your Life
Homes, A. M.A wonderful copy of this novel about a middle aged stock broker's mid life crisis. First printing, fine in a fine jacket. Hardcover, First Edition...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $5.00 - Original price $5.00Original price$5.00$5.00 - $5.00Current price $5.00Montana 1948
Watson, LarryFine trade paperback copy of this outstanding novel. No flaws, appears unread, first paperback printing. Trade Paperbackback, First Thus. ISBN 0671...
View full detailsOriginal price $5.00 - Original price $5.00Original price$5.00$5.00 - $5.00Current price $5.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00The Giant's House
McCracken, ElizabethA first printing of author's second book. One of Granta's 20 best American novelists. Fine in a fine jacket (tiny ink mark, very minimal wear to ex...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $26.00 - Original price $26.00Original price$26.00$26.00 - $26.00Current price $26.00The Lecturer's Tale
Hynes, JamesSigned by author and dated in year of publication. Wonderfully funny novel of academe. Fine in very good jacket, this is a first printing. Hardcove...
View full detailsOriginal price $26.00 - Original price $26.00Original price$26.00$26.00 - $26.00Current price $26.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $39.00 - Original price $39.00Original price$39.00$39.00 - $39.00Current price $39.00Arcadia
Crace, JimA very nice British first of this third novel from Crace. Winner of a variety of awards (National Book Critics Circle, Whitbread, etc). Crace is ce...
View full detailsOriginal price $39.00 - Original price $39.00Original price$39.00$39.00 - $39.00Current price $39.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00July's People
Gordimer, NadineFine copy of another fine novel of South Africa. First printing. Previous owner's name on small label ffep. Cloth, First Edition. Viking 1981. 000765
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Pinocchio in Venice
Coover, RobertFine first printing in near fine dj (lightly creased at top front, tiny ding bottom front). Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0671644718. Linden Press...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00A Separate Peace
Knowles, JohnNice older paperback of this title, with vintage cover featuring text from NYT review. A couple of creases to front cover, pencil notes to inside o...
View full detailsOriginal price $6.00 - Original price $6.00Original price$6.00$6.00 - $6.00Current price $6.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $30.00 - Original price $30.00Original price$30.00$30.00 - $30.00Current price $30.00When She Was Good
Roth, PhilipA nice copy of Roth's third novel. This is near fine in a VG jacket, first printing stated. There is a bit of a scuff to the jacket at the foot of ...
View full detailsOriginal price $30.00 - Original price $30.00Original price$30.00$30.00 - $30.00Current price $30.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Dirty Work
Brown, LarryFirst printing of first edition. Author's second book, first novel. Very light soil to page ends, very light wear to top of jacket. Cloth, First Ed...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00My Son's Story
Gordimer, NadineFirst printing, fine in a nf jacket (very light wear to top of spine) Appears unread. Another excellently told tale of South Africa. Cloth, First ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale