General Fiction & Literature
Filters
-
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book
Kingston, Maxine HongAuthor's first novel after her a wide-ranging tale of a Chinese-American's struggle to write the great Chinese-American novel. NF (light foxing to...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00The Last Good Time
Bausch, RichardFirst printing of widely praised early novel by Bausch. Near fine (remainder spray to bottom edge) in a price clipped jacket. In protective mylar. ...
View full detailsOriginal price $13.00 - Original price $13.00Original price$13.00$13.00 - $13.00Current price $13.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Hide
Unsworth, Barry25 years after initial publication, this was published in the U.S. for the first time. First U.S. with small stain to the ffep and a matching, lar...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Tumbling
McKinney-Whetstone, DianeFine copy of author's acclaimed first novel. Extremely minor wear to top edge of dj. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 068814487x. Morrow 1996. 000128
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Fifth Child
Lessing, Doris MayWonderful copy of Lessing's novel about a couple coping with a hideous baby. First printing, fine in like jacket, Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 03...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Faking It
Crusie, JenniferA first printing of this novel from popular "chick-lit" author. VG in like jacket--slight lean to book, a little bit of wear to jacket, including s...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $19.00 - Original price $19.00Original price$19.00$19.00 - $19.00Current price $19.00Eleanor Rigby
Coupland, DouglasPristine first printing of this Coupland novel about the changes in a woman's life after a chance meeting with a stranger. Fine in a fine jacket, u...
View full detailsOriginal price $19.00 - Original price $19.00Original price$19.00$19.00 - $19.00Current price $19.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Free Food for Millionaires
Lee, Min JinA nice first printing of this author's first novel, dealing with issues of class and race in New York society. Near fine in a like jacket. Cloth, F...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Baumgartner's Bombay
Desai, Anita1st US edition. Near fine in a near fine jacket. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise very nice copy. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0394572297. Alfred...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $21.00 - Original price $21.00Original price$21.00$21.00 - $21.00Current price $21.00Lake Effect
Cohen, RichSigned by author (inscribed: "To Alex Rivas, & staying cool on the lake", dated 10-10-02). A very nice copy of this coming of age novel from Ch...
View full detailsOriginal price $21.00 - Original price $21.00Original price$21.00$21.00 - $21.00Current price $21.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00License Renewed
Gardner, JohnSecond printing of popular entry in Bond series. Embossed stamp (no color, just embossing) from previous owner on ffep, half title. otherwise a v...
View full detailsOriginal price $7.00 - Original price $7.00Original price$7.00$7.00 - $7.00Current price $7.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Ellen Foster: A Novel
Gibbons, KayeThe author's first novel, a haunting tale of a young girl's troubled upbringing. This is a second printing, fine in NF price-clipped jacket. Hardco...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sold out
Original price $38.00 - Original price $38.00Original price$38.00$38.00 - $38.00Current price $38.00The Hours
Cunningham, MichaelVery nice copy of this novel, based on Virginia Woolf's Mrs. Dalloway. This is a stated first edition, jacket price $22.00. Fine in a NF jacket wit...
View full detailsOriginal price $38.00 - Original price $38.00Original price$38.00$38.00 - $38.00Current price $38.00Sold out -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00A World Away
O'Nan, StewartFirst printing, first edition of this finely crafted novel of family life during WWII. As New. Hardcover, First Edition. Henry Holt, New York, 199...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.50 - Original price $12.50Original price$12.50$12.50 - $12.50Current price $12.50Surprise Engagement
Ruck, BertaRomantic trifle from just after the war--Peter and Jill are taken by surprise when the newspaper announces their engagements. There follow hijinks,...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.50 - Original price $12.50Original price$12.50$12.50 - $12.50Current price $12.50Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Voices from the Room
Dubus, AndreA short novel in six chapters, each in the voice of it's own character. Fine in a fine, unclipped jacket. First printing. Cloth, First Edition. ISB...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Therapy
Lodge, DavidFirst U.S. edition. Fine in VG (mostly white) jacket with a bit of discoloration. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0670863580. Viking 1995. 000026
Original price $9.00 - Original price $9.00Original price$9.00$9.00 - $9.00Current price $9.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $4.00 - Original price $4.00Original price$4.00$4.00 - $4.00Current price $4.00Giovanni's Gift
Morrow, BradfordNice copy of this novel, nominally a mystery set in Italy. First printing, NF in a fine jacket. Very light soil to top edge of text. Hardcover, Fir...
View full detailsOriginal price $4.00 - Original price $4.00Original price$4.00$4.00 - $4.00Current price $4.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Nina
Ertz, SusanNice copy of this older novel. Dark blue boards with gold lettering. Minimal wear to boards, slight lean to book, some soil to edges. Clean interna...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Returning to Earth
Harrison, JimA moving novel of a man relating his life story as he lays ill of a chronic disease. First printing, fine in a nearly fine jacket (with just a touc...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00A Tramp Abroad
Twain, Mark; Clemens, Neider, Charles (.ed)An edited version of the original two volume collection of Twain's travel writings, made more manageable by the editor Charles Neider. Hardcover, F...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Can't Wait to Get to Heaven
Flagg, FanniePristine copy of this comic novel from the author of Fried Green Tomatoes. First printing, fine in a fine jacket, appears unread. Hardcover, First ...
View full detailsOriginal price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Maps For Lost Lovers
Aslam, NadeemQuite nice copy of this arresting novel. A Pakistani woman and her boyfriend living in England are murdered by the girl's brothers. Fine in a near ...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Mutant Message Down Under
Morgan, MarloFirst printing --a cult classic of spirituality and wandering around and such. Fine copy in fine jacket--appears unread, Hardcover, First Edition. ...
View full detailsOriginal price $14.00 - Original price $14.00Original price$14.00$14.00 - $14.00Current price $14.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00The Pesthouse
Crace, JimAnother masterfully crafted novel from Crace, previous winner of the Whitbread prize. A man and a woman struggle across a desolate, ravaged America...
View full detailsOriginal price $16.00 - Original price $16.00Original price$16.00$16.00 - $16.00Current price $16.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Dreams of Departure
Mahfouz, NaguibA collection of very short pieces from Mahfouz--each page details a new dream. Advance reader copy in wraps. Minimal wear--graded NF. Trade Paperb...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00The Moor's Last Sigh
Rushdie, SalmanVG book, hinge somewhat loose, in NF dj. Another winner from Rushdie. Hardcover, First Edition. ISBN 0679420495. Pantheon Books 1995. 000066
Original price $10.00 - Original price $10.00Original price$10.00$10.00 - $10.00Current price $10.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Memories Of My Melancholy Whores
Garcia Marquez, GabrielA short piece from the master. First edition stated, fine in a fine jacket. Cloth, First Edition. ISBN 140004460x. Alfred a Knopf, New York, 2005. ...
View full detailsOriginal price $11.00 - Original price $11.00Original price$11.00$11.00 - $11.00Current price $11.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Gain
Powers, RichardVery nice copy of author's sixth novel -- first edition. Slightly cocked, bottom edge of the jacket at the spine is slightly bumped. Tiny ding to f...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00The Messiah of Stockholm
Ozick, CynthiaClean, tight first printing, fine in a near fine jacket. Tiny chip in top edge, lightly rubbed. Otherwise a very nice copy. Hardcover, First Editio...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Tomcat in Love
O'Brien, TimFirst printing, a tight copy (one page corner bent). Jacket very good--very light wear. From the author of In the Lake of the Woods. Hardcover, Fir...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Chango's Fire
Quinonez, ErnestoARC/Uncorrected proof. No flaws, from author of Bodega Dreams. Trade Paperbackback, Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). ISBN 0060564598. Harper Collins, N...
View full detailsOriginal price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00M/F
Burgess, AnthonyNice copy of a typically atypical Burgess novel. VG+ in a like jacket, with a bit of shelfwear, small close tears front and back at foot of spine, ...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Three Who Loved
Morris, EditaScarce collection of novellas from this Swedish born author. Third printing. VG--two pen notations to rear pastedown, interally clean with slightly...
View full detailsOriginal price $12.00 - Original price $12.00Original price$12.00$12.00 - $12.00Current price $12.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Pinball
Kosinski, JerzyClean, tight copy. Book Club. Fine/ NF--some rubbing to front of jacket. Hardcover, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Bantam Books 0. 000135
Original price $8.00 - Original price $8.00Original price$8.00$8.00 - $8.00Current price $8.00Sale Sale -
Sale
Sale
Original price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00The Village Bride Of Beverly Hills
Daswani, KavitaSecond novel from fashion correspondent Daswani. A woman in a newly arranged marriage moves to Los Angeles, and finds a job her family would find o...
View full detailsOriginal price $15.00 - Original price $15.00Original price$15.00$15.00 - $15.00Current price $15.00Sale Sale